Georgia refused to hand over the suspects in the murder of Elmar Huseynov Tahir Khubanov and Teymuraz Aliyev to Azerbaijan
29 July 2005 [09:08] - TODAY.AZ
Prosecutor-Generals’s Office of Georgia wanted the materials of criminal case on the murder of editor-in-chief of the magazine “Monitor” Elmar Huseynov from Azerbaijani side.
Georgia bureau of APA was informed from the Prosecutor’s Office of the republic. Azerbaijan side is reported not to have responded to the appeal yet.
It must be noted that, suspects in the murder of Elmar Huseynov, Tahir Khubanov and Teymuraz Aliyev are citizens of Georgia. Prosecutor-General’s Office of Azerbaijan Republic has appealed to the Prosecutor-General’s Office of Georgia for arresting them recently.
However, Prosecutor-General’s Office of Georgia refused doing this basing on the legislation of Georgia which does not contain an article about handing over of a criminal to other countries.