Paula Dobrianski held press conference in the results of her visit to Azerbaijan
28 July 2005 [09:58] - TODAY.AZ
Deputy USA State Secretary for global Affairs Paula Dobrianski today held press conference dedicated to the results of her visit to Azerbaijan.
She stated that, Azerbaijan was always together with the USA in the global war against terrorism and sent its soldiers to Afghanistan and Iraq supporting the antiterrorism coalition.
“Azerbaijan which is going to export energy resources of the Caspian Sea to the world market is cooperating with the USA for realizing “East-West” energy corridor. We are cooperating with Azerbaijan to solve the international problems such as human trafficking, too”.
Paula Dobrianski taking into consideration Azerbaijan-USA partnership and President Bush’s giving priority to democracy and freedom affairs stated that Washington is ready to give support to democratic and economical reforms in Azerbaijan. She called of democracy to be the only way to stable, luxurious future.
“The international community is looking at the upcoming parliamentary elections in Azerbaijan as part of democratic development of Azerbaijan. The people can participate in the establishment of the future of their country when they have opportunity to elect the leaders meeting their interests and needs freely. All the political parties have rights to hold peaceful campaigns in order to explain their opinions and platforms about specific issues to their voters. Azerbaijani people should have their real elections”.
Paula Dobrianski considered it important to investigate more than 100 election frauds happened in the latest municipality elections by the court in order to arouse confidence from the people towards election commissions and election process and avoid the people from giving way to fraud in the elections. “Mechanisms to ensure significant dialogue should be worked out to be confident that the complaints about the election procedures will be looked into the courts and make the process meet international standards. All these are main aspects of democratic election process and I have particularly stressed these issues in my meetings held today. Some these opinions have been confirmed in the order of President Ilham Aliyev on 11 May on improving election practice. The USA Government wishes sincerely that the order to be executed in all the regions of Azerbaijan and in all the governmental structures. We also hope that,” Exit Poll” which is to be held by an independent and objective organization and financed by the USA will held to prevent the election fraud.”
The USA official said that there are many questions before Azerbaijan in the matter of the development of the democracy in Azerbaijan.
“The USA government is ready to render its help to Azerbaijan in continuation of the way of democratic reforms for the purpose of establishing real collaboration relations based on the general interests and values”.
Then Paula Dobrianski valued the pre-election situation in Azerbaijan. “I consider that there are questions which must be solved. Equal conditions must be created for the political parties; a mechanism for the elector to vote only once should be applied, and the observation process should be realized not only during voting process, but also when calculating votes”.
The USA official also explained the attitude of her country to the Nagorno Karabakh conflict in her speech. “USA wants this conflict to be solved sooner. This meets the interests both of Azerbaijan and USA. The American co-chairman of the OSCE Minsk group Steven Mann informed that the talks are conducted in a very constructive and positive direction. I am sure that the meeting to be realized between the presidents of Azerbaijan and Armenia in August will be the reason for very important changes”.