Paula Dobrianski met with opposition leaders
28 July 2005 [08:38] - TODAY.AZ
Deputy USA State Secretary Paula Dobrianski who is on a visit to our country met with opposition leaders yesterday.
The meeting brought together Isa Gambar, Ali Karimili, Serdar Jalaolglu from “Azadlig” bloc, Etibar Mammedov and Eldar Namazov from “Yeni Siyaset” bloc, as well as leader of National Union Movement Lale Shovkat, Chairman of Justice Party  Ilyas Ismaylov and chairman of Democratic Reforms Party Asim Mollazade.
The USA ambassador to Azerbaijan Reno Harnish, deputy of P.Dobrianski Mettu Brayga attended the meeting from the American side. Informing APA about the issues discussed in the meting NIPA leader Etibar Mammedov told that, they had exchanged views regarding the parliamentary elections due to this year. Stating that the objective of her visit is related to the election namely, P.Dobrianski noted that, America is interested in holding free and fair elections in Azerbaijan. She emphasized that she will conduct discussions with all the political forces of the country to start this process in the frame of her visit.
According to Etibar Mammedov, P.Dobrianski stressed that her visit aimed specially at informing the authority about position of America: “The issues we are offering are that, the authority should implement corresponding recommendations and suggestions of OSCE and other democratic institutions in order to achieve free and fair elections. P.Dobrianski also noted that she is interested in authority-opposition dialogue. Expressing her opinion about the election legislation, P.Dobrianski stated that the election commissions should be removed from the monopoly of one party. She considered it necessary to find out the mechanism of this process”.