Arkadi Gukasyan:”It is early to talk about any agreement”
16 July 2005 [10:00] - TODAY.AZ
“OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs, the sides participating in the regulation of the conflict, as well as Azerbaijan have started to accept Nagorno Karabakhas the side of conflict recently. I am not surprised by this”.
Head of the separatist regime functioning in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan Arkadi Gukasyan stated in the press conference in Khankendi. He said of the signature of Nagorno Karabakh to be on a number of documents signed between the conflict sides.
However, he didn’t announce the document signed with Azerbaijan concretely. “Nagorno Karabakh participated as independent side of the conflict in the talks held in the frame of OSCE Minsk Group after the ceasefire. If Azerbaijan doesn’t want to conduct talks with Nagorno Karabakh now and tries to introduce Armenian as invader, it means that, Baku is not concerned the regulation of the conflict”.
Arkadi Gukasyan said of the issue on Lachin not to be discussed in the process of negotiations.” There can be no talk regarding Lachin. Because, it is the only way providing our relation with environment around, therefore Lachin cannot be the issue of compromise. I don’t accept the expression “Armenian community of Nagorno Karabakh”, that sounds like Azerbaijani community of Azerbaijan”.
Arkadi Gukasyan told that, the official Baku and the press of Azerbaijan have changed their position to the Nagorno Karabakh conflict. ”If we faced with aggressive challenges before, now the majority talk is about the peaceful way of solution of the problem. Today Azerbaijan is ready to conduct talks on the issues which were forbidden to mention before. Especially, the issue concerning status is discussed with both Armenian authority and the co-chairs. As for us, we are ready to discuss any matter unconditionally. However, it is early to talk about the existence of any agreement between the sides”.