Opposition parties hold march-meeting without permission
23 May 2005 [11:54] - TODAY.AZ
"Bloc of threes" founded by Musavat, ADP and APFP(r) attempted to hold march-meeting without permission in the center of the capital.
It must be noted that, though the bloc appealed to the Executive Power of Baku city for holding meeting, the Mayor's Office didn't allow the action, basing on arrival of foreign guests to Baku in connection with opening of Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil pipeline.
Though the action was planned to start at 16.00 the police didn't let the oppositionists to the territory around J.Jabbarli monument bin front of 28 May metro station. Police forces stopped the motion of pedestrians in the direction of S.Vurgun monument, Baku Musical Academy, Azadlig Avenue, 28 May Street, Fuzuli Street, between, Khatai prospect and 28 May metro station. The entrepreneurs around closed their shops.
There was confrontation among the oppositionists trying to enter the territory of J.Jabbarli monument and police forces. The main confrontation happened in the direction between 28 May and Azadlig Avenue. APFP(r) member deputies Gulamhuseyn Alibayli, Jamil Hasanli, party members Hasan Karimov, Khaladdin Ibrahimli, Fuad Mustafayev were injured.
According to the information given to APA from the party, K.Ibrahimli's hand broke; H.Karimov's health is in bad condition. Ambulance came to the headquarters of the party. Right Protectors Novella Jafaroglu, Rena and Murad Sadedinovs were among the beaten. The APFP (r) Kamil Bali Narimanoglu, Khalig Bahadir, Haji Vagif, Gozel Bayramli, Ilham Huseynov and secretary of "16 October" Penah  Huseyn were arrested. 28 May Street. The ADP members attempting to break the police pasteboard faced serious resistance.
Ambassador of Norway in our country Steiner Gil who is observing the processes ongoing together with his spouse denounced the violence. He stated that, the government would have confirmed his concern in development of democracy by permitting the action. However, he didn't respond "yes" to the question whether democracy is ensured in Azerbaijan. APFP(r) chairman Ali Karimli give briefing in the temporary headquarters of the party. Stating that they consider that the action realized, A.Karimli emphasized that totally 200 front members have been arrested. The Party chairman said that he was deprived off his car by police near "Baku" hotel and his 6 bodyguards were arrested and taken to 39th department. However, deputy chairman of Police Department of Sebayil district said that the opinions concerning the arresting of Ali Karimli's car aren't true. Representatives of foreign Embassies in Baku came to the headquarters of APFP.
Associates of "Turan" Information Agency, "Zerkalo", "Azadlig", "Boz Gurd" newspapers were among the injured. According to the information given to APA from Musavat party, 7 Musavat members as well as the most active members Fahmin Hajiyev, Tofig Huseynov and others were arrested during the action. There were also injured and imprisoned among them. According to the information given to APA from the ALP, the most active member of the department of party Yasamal district Fakhraddin Huseynov's shoulder broke, and he underwent operation. A.Karimli announced the action to end at 18.00.He said of the next action to be appointed for 4 June.
The information spread  by the Baku city Main Board of Police (BMBP) in connection with the event happened stated that the members of the "Tripartite" bloc being persistent in spreading discord, not paying attention to the official warnings of the General Prosecutor's Office of Baku and BMBP, and not agreeing with the offer of the mayor's office strived to gather in Jafar Jabbarli square situated in front of  "28 May" station of the metro with the separate groups generally consisted of 500 persons and with the representatives of other parties representing the opposition from the different directions beginning from 16:00 PM today: "In the result of the measures held by the police fulfilling its official duties the illegal action could be prevented, and the tranquility was not allowed to be violated. 45 persons not becoming subordinate to the legal requirements of the police workers and coarsely disturbing the public rule were collared by the police. The investigations are being held".