Kamaladdin Heydarov: "Schedule of narcotics transit under occupation of Azerbaijani lands presented to foreign guests"
23 May 2005 [11:50] - TODAY.AZ
"The work in the direction of forming an international mission for investigating the narcotic trade facts in the occupied Azerbaijani lands is being held".
These words were told by the chairman of the State Customs Committee (SCC) Kamaladdin Heydarov in his explanation given to the journalists.
The chairman of SCC informed that for investigating such a problem there was a need to create such structures like the fact finding mission of OSCE: "We are collaborating with all the international organizations working in this field together with the Worldwide Customs Organization. We handle the facts to them we have obtained. We are conducting works in this field, too. It is clear that the occupied territories are not protected by the Azerbaijani customs workers. It is natural that this is fertile condition for producing narcotics and passing them to the European countries. There is no control from any side in these territories. The Armenian army creates conditions for this crime and this is clear to the whole world. I consider that the international mission should exist, these facts must be investigated and the results must be announced to the whole world".
K.Heydarov said that the chairmen of the customs committees of the foreign countries had already been shown the traffic schedule of narcotics in the occupied Azerbaijani lands. The table of the narcotics transits both in the territory of Armenia and occupied Azerbaijan lands were introduced to the foreign guests: "It would be better the international organizations should undertake the responsibility of investigating those facts".