"Reporters without Borders" spread report on the murder of Elmar Huseynov
21 May 2005 [09:22] - TODAY.AZ
"Reporters without Borders" international organization on freedom of press spread report on the murder of Elmar Huseynov.
The documents say that, the publishing press in the country is separated into two camps: opposition and authority publications. There is no difference of opinion in the televisions. Eight journalists were arrested during 2004-2005.Six journalists were put into prison temporarily, the media representatives were threatened. "Elmar Huseynov was the most well-known Russian-language journalist in Azerbaijan. His publications "Bakinskiy bulvar","Bakinskie Vedomosti" and "Monitor" became popular in a shortest time. Elmar Huseynov was fined for many times under court decisions .His printing-house was closed in 2000 and his bank accounts were frozen. Authority and opposition representatives were criticized in the "Monitor". Therefore, there were a lot of persons who didn't love the late journalist."
It is said in the information that, the associates of Turkish police participated in the investigation of the murder came to conclusion that, the members of criminal group of lieutenant-colonel of MIA Haji Mammedov were involved in the killing of Elmar Huseynov. However, the official Baku didn't confirm the connection H.Mammedov's band with the murder of E.Huseynov. The Ministry of Security was charged with the investigation of the murder on 8 April and the case was characterized as terror act. The official bodies made statement on Georgian citizen Tahir Khubanov aged 46 being the main suspect in the murder on 4 May. The name of one more suspect was announced on 19 May. That is also Georgian citizen Teymuraz Aliyev. Search was announced about him:"However, the journalist's family accuses the government of his death. The authority granted $100 pension per month for the journalist's son. The late's spouse Rushaniye Huseynova, however, refused it. The journalist's father Sabir Huseynov agreed to move to the new apartment offered by the authority. President Ilham Aliyev received S.Huseynov on 11 April".
The document also contains information on the meeting of President Ilham Aliyev with the representatives of "Reporters without Borders" on 8 April: "The President stated in the meeting that, this murder is a great damage to the democratic development of Azerbaijan. The criminals will be revealed and punished. "I want to establish juridical state in Azerbaijan. Regrettably, some opposition representatives use the accident in claiming the authority"-said the President stating that, the opposition has nothing to do with the murder. According to I. Aliyev, the matter is the intention of violating the stability in the country.
He mentioned Armenian lobby even Russia among the names of possible culprits". In the end of the report, some advice of "Reporters without Borders" to the authority of Azerbaijan is stated. This advice is about completing the investigation, implementing necessary measures on making the executors and clients of the crime stand trial, informing the mass media and international organizations on the process of the investigation following the secret of investigation, as well as ensuring the security of the journalists for these events not to happen again.
It must be noted that, the document of 8 pages was made on the basis of the impressions of the visit of delegation headed by General Secretary of the organization to Baku on 6 and 9 April this year.