"Stratfor": "USA and Azerbaijan signed contract to place military bases in this country"
21 May 2005 [09:10] - TODAY.AZ
USA and Azerbaijan signed an agreement about dislocation of the USA military forces in the territory of Azerbaijan on April 12.
Placing of USA armies in the territory of Azerbaijan will be started since this year on. This information was spread by "Stratfor" strategic prognosis center (USA-Israel) based on reliable source in the Azerbaijan government.
The information stated that the mentioned document was signed when Pentagon leader was on a short -period visit in Baku on April 12: "The USA military forces to be placed in Azerbaijan formally will be called "temporarily dislocated mobile forces", however, these forces will be dislocated in the region for a long period. One of the reasons of the long-term dislocation is the reduction of the effects of the struggle held by USA military forces against the Talibans in Central Asia".
The source in Baku informed "Stratfor" that the first USA militants and liners would arrive in Azerbaijan in the near weeks. "If this information is true, then this event will be an advance in strengthening the military control of USA over the energetic resources of Caspian Sea". According to the signed agreement, the USA military bases will be dislocated in Kyurdamir, Nasosnu district and Gullah.
The plans of the most different types of USA will be arranged on these bases. The air line of all three bases was modernized in accordance with the present standards.
"Hangars for the USA Military-Air Forces and barracks for the special destination forces also were set up in the bases. According to the strategy of displacement of the little military bases of Pentagon, the number of the militants to be placed in the bases will depend on the purpose and task put forward; these forces will be able to be dislocated to other territories. The USA military bases to be formed in Azerbaijan will be little. And the number of the militants here will also be determined according to the military interests of USA".
The experts of "Stratfor" inform that the USA military bases in Azerbaijan will implement some strategic missions which are given serious attention by the president Bush. Among these missions there is the protection of the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil pipeline. Besides, the command of the USA armies in Europe ("CENTKOM") forms a union called "Caspian Sea Defenders" along with the local militants and special destination forces, the main task of this force will be protection of the oil pipelines. Tens of the USA military consultants are realizing confidential training programs for preparing the "Caspian Sea Defenders" in Azerbaijan.
The experts of the USA-Israel research center add that the strategic mission of the USA military bases to be dislocated in Azerbaijan is to finish the geopolitical encirclement of Iran.
This will give USA the following opportunities when performing a military intervention to Iran:
a) to provide security of the entrances which will be used for transporting military equipment and forces from Europe to Middle Asia;
b) to form new influential instruments against Russia;
c) to support the pan-American countries in the region;
d) to control the communication lines of the international terrorists.