New Polish ambassador to Azerbaijan appointed
18 May 2005 [21:18] - TODAY.AZ
As of June of the current year the diplomatic mission of Poland in Azerbaijan will be headed by Kshishtof Kraevski, the Polish Embassy to Azerbaijan told Trend.
Before appointment to Azerbaijan Kraevski worked at the Foreign  Ministry of Poland. Azerbaijan is the first country for him to  work as the Ambassador.
The diplomatic mission of the present Polish Ambassador to  Azerbaijan, Martin Navrot, will be completed in June. He heads  the diplomatic mission in Azerbaijan since 2001. The diplomat is  the first Ambassador of this country to Azerbaijan, prior to  him, the diplomatic mission, functioning in the country since  1998 was headed by the Charge d'Affaires of Poland to  Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijan opened its Embassy in Poland only last year. It is headed by the former Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan, Vilayat  Guliyev.