Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan made a statement on the report made out by fact-finding mission of OSCE
24 March 2005 [14:27] - TODAY.AZ
Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan made statement on the report made out by Fact-finding Mission of Minsk Group of OSCE, about settling facts in the occupied territories.
It is stated in the information received from Ministry for Foreign Affairs, that sending of Mission was possible by principal position of Head Assembly of UNO.
"Such mission has been held for the first time, since the territories of Azerbaijan were occupied and UNO Security Council made  relevant resolutions on the conflict between Armenia and Azerbaijan."
Saying that, the mission confirms the settling of the territories and uneasiness of Azerbaijan, MFA told that, the report was drown out on the basis of large geological material presented by Azerbaijan side and was prepared on the base of real materials as a result of the process. MFA states that, despite of all objective difficulties (climate and relief, short of time, artificial obstacle to the motion in the occupied territories etc) the Mission achieved in fulfilling its mission generally.
"The Ministry thank to the head and members of the Mission for their activities." Most of the figures presented by Azerbaijan side, coincide with the conclusion of the Mission, the statement says. For instance, according to the initial information of Azerbaijan side, 20.000-23.000 people were settled in the occupied territories. The corresponding indication of the Mission is more than 17.000 people. Expressing its alarm on organized settling in the region of Lachin, Azerbaijan side showed that, 13.000 people were settled there.
The Mission shows this figure to be 8.000-11.000 in the report of the mission. Azerbaijan side stresses the gift of the co-chairs of Minsk Group of OSCE to the work of the mission , the co-chairs call  in their advice basing on this report " Not to settle in the occupies territories and make changes in the demographic structure of the region any more ".
They stated that: "If the situation remains like that for a long time, this might make the peace process complicated. "They apply relevant international organizations and ask to dislocate the settled people from the occupied territories and to study material and finance needs in the region for settling the internally displaced people to their permanent territories. Azerbaijan side highly appreciates the decision of the co-chairs of Minsk Group on remaining this matter on the agenda. The participation of government of Armenia in the organized settling of the occupied territories of Azerbaijan, it must be noted that, though the Mission has not answered directly this question, there are enough proofs in its report, as well as in the materials presented by Azerbaijan, in the statements made by high ranking officials of Republic of Armenia confirming the fact that, government of Armenia directly supports the settling.
It is doubtless that, there are mutual relations and activity between Armenia and the separatist regime. It was established in Upper Garabagh region of Azerbaijan and it needs no additional commentary. This matter has not been touched upon in the report of the Mission. As concerns the Mission has not found direct proofs about the participation of Armenia in the settling, Armenia cooperated with the separatists in Upper Garabagh.
The attempts to remove Armenia out of the frame of this matter are vague and it is groundless. In accordance with the international juridical norms, Armenia as an invader is fully responsible for any kind of activity in the occupied territory, as well as for settling Armenians to the territories where they didn't live in before. The report and advice made by the co-chairs of Minsk Group of OSCE on the basis of the report paves the way to investigating and solving the problem after it.  The Ministry expresses hope that, international union will support it in this matter./APA/