France to host events on Azerbaijani music
15 November 2011 [15:11] - TODAY.AZ
The International Association “Dmitri Shostakovich” functioning in Paris and Azerbaijan Embassy in France will co-organize chain of events under the motto “A Visit To Azerbaijan”.
The first day of the chain of events to start on Saturday will be dedicated to contemporaneity and traditions in modern Azerbaijani music. Azerbaijani pianist living in France Saida Zulfugarova will perform music pieces by Uzeyir Hajibayli, Fikrat Amirov, Jovdat Hajiyev and Ogtay Zulfugarov. Saida Zulfugarova will be accompanied by French musicians in violin and violoncello.
The second concert to take part on Sunday will be held on the topic of Azerbaijani composer Gara Garayev and his master Dmitri Shostakovich. The event will feature film demonstration on the friendship between the two composers and performance of music pieces by Gara Garayev and Faraj Garayev.
An event called “Mstislav Rostropovich in Baku” will display a documentary on genius violoncellist`s life and creative activity and his concerts and organize an exhibition on December 6.