Baku hosts discussions on children`s theaters
04 November 2011 [11:51] - TODAY.AZ
The 1st conference of the Azerbaijan National Center of the International Association of Theatres for Children and Young People (ASSITEJ) under UNESCO was yesterday held  at the Azerbaijan State Young Spectators` Theatre.
Opening the conference chairman of Azerbaijan National Center of the organization Mubariz Hamidov informed the guests on the activity of Azerbaijani theatres. He pointed out importance of organization of the first International Puppet Theater Festival in Baku in order to establish cooperation among different countries` theatres.
Hamidov also said that Azerbaijan State Young Spectators` Theatre has joined ASSITEJ this year and the theater has been announced this organization`s Azerbaijan National Center. He spoke of National Center`s future plans. Attending the conference ASSITEJ president Ivetta Hardi welcomed the participants and briefed them on organization`s activity.
Hardi praised Azerbaijan`s ASSITEJ membership and stressed it will be useful for both sides. ASSITEJ was established in 1965 as an international alliance of professionals involved in theatre for children and young people. There are 83 national centres on globally.
ASSITEJ facilitates worldwide access and the interchange of ideas and cultural traditions for professionals producing theatre for children and young people.