Azeri jazzman performs in State Philharmonic Hall
25 October 2011 [12:46] - TODAY.AZ
Jazz pianist, recipient of Presidential scholarship Isfar Sarabski gave a concert in the Azerbaijan State Philharmonic Hall named after Muslum Magomayev on Monday. The concert took place within the framework of the annual International Jazz Festival program organized by Azerbaijan Ministry of Culture and Tourism, the Culture Fund and “Sweet Production” company.
Sarabski was accompanied by Makar Novikov at bass and Alexander Mashin at drums. Isfar Rzayev (born November 2, 1989, Baku), better known as Isfar Sarabski, is an Azerbaijani jazz pianist. He is the great-grandson of opera singer Huseyngulu Sarabski. He began playing the piano at the age of seven. He studied classic piano for eleven years at the Bulbul Music School.
Sarabski has performed at Baku Caspian Jazz and Blues Festival in Azerbaijan several times, participated in the annual Sildajazz festival in Norway, as well as at the International Jazz Festival in Russia. He has also been awarded at Stars of Issyk-kul; New names of Russia International Classical and National Music Festival in Kyrgyzstan in 2004. Early influences included Louis Armstrong and Dizzy Gillespie. His favourite performers Keith Jarrett, Brad Mehldau, Bill Evans, Oscar Peterson, and Vagif Mustafazadeh have inspired him to compose his own pieces. On July 18, 2009 Isfar became a winner at the 43rd Jazz Festival held in Montreux, Switzerland.