Azerbaijan starts national selection for Eurovision 2012
13 October 2011 [12:50] - TODAY.AZ
Public Television and Radio, the organizer and broadcaster of Eurovision song contest in Azerbaijan, starts national selection for the song contest that will be hosted by Baku. Chief of public affairs and monitoring department of the Public Television and Radio Tahir Mammadov said that the contest will be held in line with the rules and requirements of Eurovision.
Tahir Mammadov said with the view of ensuring transparency and objectivity in the national selection, learning the opinion of the public, the opinion of the audience will be taken into account alongside with the opinion of the professional jury.
“We invite the persons above 16, who believe in their talent and professionalism. The participants should be distinguished by beautiful voice, ability to dance. Those who wish can apply to the Public Television from 15 till 25 October. Every participant must submit three photos taken from various angles, the copy of the ID card and a special blank,” he said.
Azerbaijan will host the 57th Eurovision song contest. The semifinals of the contest will be held on May 22, 24, the final on May 26.