Composer Eldar Mansurov: Azerbaijan has great school of national music
19 September 2011 [09:41] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan has always been famous for its composers, folk, classical and pop music. The country has a great school, which has been created by such composers as Gara Garayev, Fikret Amirov, Niyazi, well-known composer, Secretary of the Composers Union of Azerbaijan, Honored Art Worker Eldar Mansurov said.
Azerbaijan traditionally celebrates Sept. 18 as National Day of Music, dedicated to the birthday of the founder of professional music in the country and an outstanding music and public figure Uzeyir Hajibeyli, who was born Sept. 18, 1885 in Shusha.
Mansurov said Uzeir Hajibeyli was a great man and did much for Azerbaijan's culture.
"Uzeyir Hajibeyli made ​​a great contribution to the study of Azerbaijani music, its main direction - Mugham. Besides, he was also a very kind man and opened the way to life for many cultural and art workers. Students of the maestro were Afrasiyab Badalbeyli, Sayid Rustamov, Asef Zeynalli, Shamsi Badalbeyli, Niazi, Dzhovdet Hajiyev, Tofig Guliyev, Gara Garayev, Jahangir Jahangirov, Fikret Amirov, Shafiga Akhundova," said the composer.
Azerbaijan has always been famous with gifted people, but still need professional training.
"Mr. Uzeyir was undoubtedly a very gifted man and grew up in a musical environment. He was surrounded by the then well-known musicians and performers of Mugham. At an early age, he took lessons in singing and Mugham, learned to play the folk music tools of Azerbaijan. Later, he continued his studies in Moscow, and his study was paid by his friend, the famous composer Muslim Magomayev (grandfather of the legendary singer Muslim Magomayev). "