Azerbaijani MP: "Nigar Jamal is not only beautiful but also smart"
05 September 2011 [13:42] - TODAY.AZ
Eurovision-2011 winner Nigar Jamal received congratulations from Azerbaijani MP Ganira Pashayeva, at the banquet held for the film crew of the Turkish TV series "Yakhshi Cazibe". As reported earlier, Nigar Jamal appears in the episodes of the series, that are shot in Baku.
Pashayeva personally congratulated Nigar and her producer Isa Malikov.
"I was honored to meet both of them personally. Nigar is not only beautiful, but also a very smart and kind person. Isa Malikov also deserved respect both as a musician and person. We talked a lot. They will make us happy with new interesting projects. I thank them for representing our country in the best way."
The MP noted that the victory of the Azerbaijani duo is the victory of the whole Turkic world. Thanks to this victory, Azerbaijan has got a great opportunity to present itself in the worldwide scale.
"I believe that Eurovision in Baku will be groundbreaking. Everyone will see that we are also good at organizing such events. This event will remain in our minds for a long time", Pashayeva said.