Azeri ensemble to join WOMEX festival
31 August 2011 [15:00] - TODAY.AZ
Azeri mugham singer Mansum Ibrahimov and Ensemble Garabagh will perform at World Music Expo festival (WOMEX) to take place in Copenhagen, Denmark, in October. Ibrahimov will be accompanied by Elchin Hashimov (tar) and Elnur Ahmadov (kamancha).
Mansum Ibrahimov & Ensemble Garabagh are leading performers of the complex traditional music style of Azerbaijan known as mugham and have represented it at concerts around the world.
WOMEX is the world`s biggest professional music conference, trade fair and showcase for world, roots, folk, ethnic, traditional music. Also in 2011, the festival will take place in Copenhagen, where WOMEX will be partnering with key Danish players from the fields of music, events and tourism, such as the Roskilde Festival, the Copenhagen Jazzfestival, Wonderful Copenhagen, the Danish Center for Culture and Development, Global CPH and World Music Denmark.
While WOMEX brings together professionals from the many worlds of music to participate in various conferences, and viewings of documentary films related to music, the public is also invited to take part in the many concerts and documentary film viewings that is being held during the festival.