Eldar and Nigar: We will return to Azerbaijan with victory
09 May 2011 [13:24] - TODAY.AZ
Before the I semifinal to take place on May 10, Azerbaijani representatives to Eurovision 2011 Eldar Gasimov and Nigar Jamal gave interview to APA’s correspondent in Düsseldorf.
How are you preparing for tomorrow’s performance?
Basically, after the two rehearsals we adapted to the stage. We try to repulse the excitement, because we had prepared very much after the first rehearsal and could achieve what we want. At present, we are advancing and think that, a very interesting show will be presented to the audience on May 10.
During the second rehearsal, we watched your clothes and show to be demonstrated in the semifinal. Especially white color has been used in your clothes. And this color praises the peace...
Of course, as you noted, white color is indicator of peace. Whole the world knows that Azerbaijan is a peace-loving country. And we wish to show it on the European stage, o the stage of music contest having the largest audience. Indeed, author of the clothes is Swedish designer. We like our clothes and they harmonize with the song as well.
Nigar, your dress reminds us scenic clothes of our previous representatives. Do not you care that your costume looks like Aysel Teymourzadeh’s costume?
Absolutely, no. Our clothes have a lot of distinctions. Aysel Teymurzadeh recommended us this designer and helped us very much in it. We like our costumes very much and we think that Europe will love these clothes too.
Why national ornaments have not been used in your costumes?
Our clothes have been prepared by Swedish designer. In any case, in 2012, the entire world will come to Baku and get acquaint with Azerbaijani culture closely. And our purpose is that too.
Do you think, is it possible to surprise Europe with samples of culture of Azerbaijan?
Of course, it is possible and we believe it. We have such rich culture that can admire every one. Instead of watching a sample part, it is better come and see firsthand this at our home. We promise Azerbaijani nation that we will represent our fatherland decently and bring Eurovision-2012 to Baku.
Everyone considers suitable your duet. Even Russian representative Aleksei Vorobyov noted that the only regretful point in your duet was Nigar’s marriage. He declared that you go well together…
A lot of persons say it and supplementation each other in the duet is a positive case. Vorobyov approached me and asked have I anybody in my life or not. I answered that I have two daughters. He couldn't believe it. We are close friends with Eldar.
If you win, would you join the contest for the second time as Lena Meyer?
We are ready to represent our country in this contest every year. There are so unforgettable instants in this contest and we’d like to live these again. At the same time, the advance from viewpoint of professionalism is an important issue. We wish all our colleagues to live these beautiful senses.
You have already listened to the songs of 43 countries. To your mind, who are your rivals?
There will be more difficult competition in this year’s contest. Our song is grandiose. We witness this when we sing this song. We are glad that, our names are at high places in statistics and wish the result to be such. British Blue Group, Dana International from Israel, Turkish "Yuksak Sadagat" Group, Russian Alexei Vorobyov, Eric Saade from Sweden, Vasili from France are strong competitors. We have gained a lot of friends on the eve of this contest. We have become friends with most of representative and this is one of the advantages of contest.
We’d like to hear your address to Azerbaijani population before semifinal.
Believe us and don’t deny support! We’ll do our best. It’s very important your support for this. We need your support and we’d like you hearts to hit with us during our performance. We live all of you and promise that we’ll return to Baku with victory.