Charlie Chaplin's granddaughter received a standing ovation in Azerbaijan
13 November 2010 [14:34] - TODAY.AZ
World-known comic actor and film director Charlie Chaplin’s granddaughter Aurelia Chaplin Thierree performed memorable spectacle in Baku on November 12.
“Aurelia’s Oratorio” directed by Aurelia’s mother, Charlie Chaplin’s daughter Victoria Thierree was performed on stage of Samed Vurgun Azerbaijan State Russian Drama Theater. The spectacle is a synthesis of theater and circus elements, including clownery, circus tricks, illusions, dances, and puppet shows. The artists entertained the audience for an hour and 15 minutes. The viewers were allowed to take pictures and tapes for 10 minutes. Azerbaijani cinema and theater figures highly appreciated the spectacle.
“Aurelia’s Oratorio” opened the Silk Road phase of the Chekhov International Theater Festival in Baku. The Ministry of Culture and Tourism, Azerbaijan Theater Union, International Theater Associations Confederation organized the festival attended by French, Canadian and Belarusian theater figures. The spectacle will be performed on November 13-14. The festival program will be continued with the performance of Belarusian “Wedding” and Canadian “Rain” spectacles.