The representative of Turkey at “Eurovision 2010" to arrive in Azerbaijan
28 April 2010 [14:09] - TODAY.AZ
Rock group «MaNqa», which will represent Turkey in May in Oslo at “Eurovision 2010" will arrive in Azerbaijan in the framework of a promotional tour. Turkish artists are expected to arrive in Azerbaijan in early May and will hold several meetings.
They stated that they will do the promotion of the song «We Could Be The Same», which they will perform in Oslo. The representatives of Turkey noted that they already visited Switzerland, Germany and Holland, are going to visit Azerbaijan and Romania.
In addition, members of the group «MaNqa» expressed satisfaction that they will represent Turkey at such a prestigious competition, stressing that they will do their best to win: "Eurovision is an excellent competition. We are very pleased that we will represent Turkey. But it is also a big responsibility, we are confident. We chose the song among three other tracks. The jury has also agreed with our choice."