"A Prisoner of Conscience" book to be presented in Baku
02 April 2010 [16:41] - TODAY.AZ
On April 2, the Republic Children's Library named after F. Kocharli under the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of Azerbaijan will host the presentation ceremony of a book "A Prisoner of Conscience" by the member of Azerbaijan Journalists, as well as Writers Union, chairperson of Azerbaijan Public Union of Women Writers Society, the "National Memory" and International Rasul Rza Award laureate, editor-in-chief of the magazine "Women Writers", writer and publicist Nushaba Mammadli.
Chairperson of the State Committee for Family, Women and Children's Issues Hijran Huseynova, President of World Azerbaijanis Organization Tofig Alizadeh, writers and poets will attend the event.
National women writers Firuza Mammadli, Sona Khayal, Nafila Abuzarli, Hagigat Pashagyzy, Gulrukh Alibayli, Gulzar Ibrahimova, Sevinj Nurugyzy will address the event on the writer's new book.
The event aims to increase the interest for reading. Director of the library Guliyeva will open the event.