Employees of Azerbaijan State Film Fund have returned from Georgia
02 April 2010 [16:12] - TODAY.AZ
The delegation under the coordination of director of State Film Fund, Jamil Guliyev had a business trip to the National archive of Georgia. During the trip to National film fund of Georgia, copies of rare and valuable archival documents have been brought.
Among these documents, are the copies Baku, Shemakha, Gandja, Sheki, Lankaran and Nahchyvan photographs, of the period of 1854-1880, taken by the Russian photographer Dmitry Ermakov. Also shots of funeral of the Baku commissioners, taken by Georgian cameramen and a newsreel of sessions of the Central executive committee of Azerbaijan of 1928.
Among these materials, also are films from the tours of the National drama theatre which has visited Tbilisi in 1960. Archive fund also contained the pictures of photos of houses of first professional Azerbaijan film director Samad Mardanov and the national film and theatre actor Mustafa Mardanov. Both used to reside in Tbilisi at that time.