Swiss Embassy screens award winning movie in Baku
30 March 2010 [18:15] - TODAY.AZ
The Embassy of Switzerland in Baku will screen the Swiss film "Home" on the occasion of the week of Francophony in Azerbaijan. The event will take place on 1st of April 2010, 18.30, at the Museum Center in Baku.
Officials, diplomats, Swiss and French speaking communities are invited to the presentation ceremony.
"Home" was produced by Ursula Meier, and its debute in Cannes and went on to capture the hearts of viewers far beyond the Swiss border. The threefold award-winner of the Swiss Film Prize "QUARTZ 2009" also received the most festival invitations - over 30 - and garnered numerous international awards along with bright spots as "Un autre homme", "Der Freund" and "Fuori dalle corde". The star of the film is well known French actress Isabelle Huppert.
The film speaks about the family whose peaceful existence is threatened when a busy highway is opened only meters away from their isolated house in the middle of nowhere. Refusing to move, Marthe, Michel and their three children find innovative ways to adapt to their new environment.
They continue their happy-go-lucky routine despite the daily stress of hundreds of noisy speeding cars. But suspicions about the highway's unknown long-term dangers cause family tension. Remaining in the disrupted household might not be so easy, but it's still their home.