02 May 2022 [12:23] - TODAY.AZ
Jazz Days - Baku International Jazz Day have started at the International Mugham Center.
International Jazz Day is an annual event established by UNESCO to celebrate the growing awareness of the international community about jazz as a force that promotes peace, unity, dialogue and increased contacts between people.  Since 2012, the celebration is being held annually on April 30.
International Jazz Day has been celebrated with a gala concert. At the opening of the event, the well-known TV and radio host, Honored Cultural Worker  Rahib Azeri spoke about the history of jazz in Azerbaijan.
The concert program "Baku is my city!" was held as part of the celebration. Baku Brass Big Band  started the evening with a festive overture - a potpourri of well-known works by Azerbaijani composers Tofig Guliyev, Rauf Hajiyev, Vasif Adigozalov, Polad Bulbuloglu, and also performed a composition by Gar Garayev. The concert also featured works by William Handy, Herbie Hancock, Astor Piazzolla, Pablo Ruiz.
The music band  was created a year ago on the basis of the State Orchestra of Wind Instruments under the direction of Honored Cultural Worker Alibala Rzayev.
For the first time, the soloist Seymour Aliyev performed his song "Roll Five". The evening ended with Alibala Rzayev's work "Joy of Victory".
As part of the celebration, jazz concerts are being held by the Culture Ministry in the International Mugham Center, the Rashid Behbudov State Song Theater from  April 29 to May 4.