23 January 2022 [10:32] - TODAY.AZ
A book-album "Reading Nizami" has been presented in Serbia.
The presentation was co-organized by the Azerbaijani Embassy in Serbia, the International Organization of Turkic Culture (TURKSOY) and Azerbaijan Cultural Center in Belgrade to mark Nizami's 880th anniversary.
Speaking at the event, Secretary General of TURKSOY Dusen Kaseinov said that the book-album was published in English. He stressed that TURKSOY is actively promotes Nizami's legacy.
The Azerbaijani Ambassador to Serbia Kamil Khasiyev said that the personality of Nizami Ganjavi is a phenomenon for the entire Turkic world.
The diplomat noted that for centuries the poets and thinkers of the Turkic world, as well as the Middle East, were inspired by his works.
Speaking at the presentation, Turkish Deputy Minister of Culture and Tourism  Ahmet Misrah Demircan, Serbian Deputy Minister of Culture and Information Stanko Blagojevich and others spoke about Nizami's philosophy, ideas of humanism.
The speakers emphasized that the poet's  ideas about justice in society were widely recognized by European philosophers of the 18th century. His manuscripts are still kept in the archives of the world-famous libraries.
Next, the participants got acquainted with the exhibition dedicated to Nizami Ganjavi.
In conclusion, the guests were presented with novels written on Nizami's poems.