07 November 2021 [14:22] - TODAY.AZ
Arts Council Azerbaijan has released another video " Khorezm Beauty" inspired by Nizami's poem "Seven Beauties".
The video was filmed Art Fest Nizami dedicated to the poet's 880th anniversary as part of the Art Fest Nizami.
The image of the Khorezm Beauty was embodied by the project's costume designer Sabina Zulalova.
Being a member of the Eurasian Creative Guild (London), Sabina Zulalova also presented a video project for international creative contest "The Heartbeat of Eurasia"".
The video contains vivid examples of Nizami's poetry to the music of Azerbaijan's outstanding composer Gara Garayev.
The project brought together Saida Taghizadeh (piano), Mehman Piriyev (reader), videographer-Medina Dorozhkina, costume designer Sabina Zulalova.
The video description in English was prepared by scriptwriter and poet Ulviya Akhundova.
The event was organized by Arts Council Azerbaijan   with the support of the Icharishahar Historical and Architectural Reserve, Icharisheher Museum Center and Baku City Main Department of Culture.
Art Fest Nizami features workshops for photographers and artists, exhibitions, screenings of animated films and other events dedicated to the work of Nizami Ganjavi. The festival encourages talented people to participate in various joint projects.
The project also focuses on raising awareness of the young generation about the poet's literary heritage.
Nizami Ganjavi started his creative activity with lyrical poems - gasidas, gazals and rubais. He dedicated his whole life to lyrical poems, and different philosophical problems.