Heydar Aliyev Palace to present oratorio "Karabakh shikestesi"
29 October 2021 [12:45] - TODAY.AZ
Heydar Aliyev Palace will presented an oratorio "Karabakh shikestesi" in a musical and choreographic performance on November 6.
The project dedicated to Azerbaijan's victory  in the 44-day Patriotic War is being implemented by the Heydar Aliyev Palace, the Azerbaijan State Academic Opera and Ballet Theater and the Azerbaijan State Academic Philharmonic with the Culture Ministry.
"Karabakh Shikestesi", composed to the music of the outstanding composer, People's Artist Vasif Adigozalov and the words of the poet-publicist Teymur Elchin, reflects the struggle and heroism of the Azerbaijani people for the liberation of their historical territories from the Armenian occupation.
The project manager and conductor is People's Artist Yalchin Adigozalov, scriptwriter - Ejdar Ulduz, choreographer - People's Artist Kamilla Huseynova, stage director - Honored Artist Inara Babayeva, choirmaster - People's Artist Gulbaji Imanova, art director Farid Najafov.
People's Artist Nureddin Mehdihanli, Honored Artists Ramil Gasimov and Aliagha Sadiyev, singers Kamilla Nabiyeva and Miralam Miralamov, the State Symphony Orchestra, the State Choir Capella, the State Academic Opera and Ballet Theater will take part in the event.