02 July 2021 [13:16] - TODAY.AZ
National Carpet Museum has enriched its collection with two daggers.
The gunsmith Emin Mammadov, who lives in Canada, presented the daggers in honor of Azerbaijani Armed Forces Day, celebrated annually on June 26.
One of the daggers was inspired by Shamakhi traditional patters.
The dagger sheath depicts a noble man worshiping, a bride and groom in national costumes, as well as rich floral patterns. There is an arrow on each side of the blade.
The name of the dagger master - Emin Mammadov and the word Azerbaijan are engraved in the inscriptions in the Arabic alphabet.
The artistic structure of the second dagger is characteristic of the weapons of the Gajar period. The sheath is decorated with delicate buta and floral patterns.
There are three axes on each side of the dagger blade. The words "God bless the Turks" in Arabic script, the name of the dagger master and the inscription "Azerbaijan" are engraved here.
Damascus (Syria) steel, gold inlay, horn bone, etc. were used in the manufacture of both daggers. The daggers are included into the museum's "Art Metal" collection.
In addition to daggers, the book "Azerbaijan's Arms Craft" in English, which Emin wrote in collaboration with fellow countryman, artist Alexander Volovik, was also presented for the first time in Baku.
The book was published with the support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and the Culture Ministry.
The publication is dedicated to the outstanding Azerbaijani gunsmiths of the 19th century. The authors researched museum funds of different countries, which exhibit Azerbaijani exhibits and met with craftsmen for the manufacture of weapons.
Meanwhile, the Carpet Museum stores over 14,000 exhibits of the finest Azerbaijani carpets.