01 July 2021 [10:54] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan and Egypt have agreed on expanding ties in the cultural field.
The Culture Minister Anar Karimov and the Egyptian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Adel Ibrahim Ahmed Ibrahim exchanged views on further cooperation.
In his remarks,  Anar Karimov stressed the importance of expanding cultural ties with this country.
Anar Karimov praised the joint partnership within international organizations like the UN,  the Organisation of Islamic Cooperation (OIC), etc.
The Egyptian Ambassador Ibrahim Ahmed Ibrahim  noted that Egypt intends to establish close ties with Azerbaijan in all fields and expressed his confidence that the cultural partnership will succcessfully expand in near future.
The diplomat said that the documents signed between the parties made a positive contribution to further deepening cooperation.
The Culture Minister Anar Karimov also met with the Turkish Deputy Culture and Tourism Minister Ahmet Misbah Demircan to discuss the production of joint films and series dedicated to Azerbaijan's victory in the 2020 Nagorno-Karabakh War.
Anar Karimov touched upon the meeting of the Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and the Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan in Shusha and the Shusha Declaration on Allied Relations signed on June 15.
Ahmet Misbah Demircan stressed that such reciprocal visits made a significant contribution to further deepening cultural ties.
He emphasized that the film industry is one of the important areas of Azerbaijani-Turkish cultural cooperation. Turkish Deputy Culture and Tourism Minister noted that the two countries have a number of interesting themes to enter international arena through cinema.
The sides also exchanged views on holding joint film festivals, cooperation between the public and private film organizations and cinematographers of the two countries.
They also talked about the Turkish-Azerbaijani film "Fulya", a documentary  about Fulya Ozturk, a military reporter of the "CNN-Turk" TV channel which has played a major role in conveying the truth about the 2020 Nagorno-Karabakh War.
The filming started in June at CNN Turk's headquarters in Istanbul and will continue in Ganja, Tartar, Barda, and Fuzuli. Fulya Ozturk arrived in Azerbaijan to participate in the filming. Screenwriter and director of the film is Tahir Tahirovic.
Furthermore, Anar Karimov met with the Cuban Ambassador Alfredo Nieves Portuondo.
During the meeting, the sides discussed joint holding of the cultural events and exchanged views on the prospects for further cooperation.
Mr. Alfredo Nieves Portuondo stressed the importance of further strengthening partnership between the two countries.