10 March 2021 [13:54] - TODAY.AZ
Eurovision Song Contest 2021 will likely have no live audience amid COVID-19 pandemic.
Speaking about the song contest, Eurovision executive producer Sietse Bakker said that instead it will be the location of the green room, housing artists and delegations during the show. Live reactions and interviews will take place in the green room.
By the way, eight countries have confirmed that they will release their entries this week.
Meanwhile, Azerbaijani representative in Rotterdam, is now working on the show.
"I'm so excited about my performance at the Eurovision, because we're preparing an incredible show," the singer wrote on Instagram.
Eurovision Song Contest 2021 semi-finals are scheduled for May 18 and 20. The final night will take place on May 22. The contest will be held in Rotterdam, Netherlands.
Last year, the song contest was canceled amid coronavirus pandemic. However, fans of music contest had a great chance to enjoy a spectacular show "Eurovision: Europe Shine A Light", featuring 41 songs of this year's entries.
During the show, Samira Efendi thrilled Eurovision fans with song "Cleopatra".
The brilliant duet of Aysel and Arash, which represented Azerbaijan next year, took the third place at the song contest, while Safura Alizada, who represented the country at Eurovision 2010 in Oslo, became fifth.
In 2018, Aysel Mammadova brilliantly performed at the Eurovision 2018 semi-final, but she couldn't make it to the final. The singer represented Azerbaijan with the song "X My Heart".
Azerbaijan's Chingiz Mustafayev impressed all Eurovision fans with his stunning performance last year. The singer finished in eighth place at the song contest.
Azerbaijan's Public TV and Radio Broadcasting Company (ITV) has finished songs admission as part of the country's national selection process for Eurovision Song Contest 2021.
Nearly 229 music pieces have been admitted for the national qualifying stage. The selected song will be presented  in March.