05 March 2020 [20:15] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan Carpet Museum explores vast expanses of the worldwide network. The museum offers virtual tour for the first time.
As the museum`s director Shirin Melikova says, the museum lovers have a chance to enjoy art pieces anywhere.
Speaking about the museum's activities, head of Azerbaijan's Cultural Ministry Office Fikrat Babayev noted that the Carpet Museum traditionally holds exciting events. Through an online exhibition, the exposition is now available for a much wider public.
The exposition features 21 exhibits from traditional costumes and carpets to embroidery and jewelry. These exhibits are first shown to the public.
For more information, please visit museum's Facebook.
The main purpose of the museum is to store, research, and demonstrate unique examples of the carpet weaving art, which are Azerbaijan’s national heritage.
Last year, the exhibition titled "Azerbaijan Heritage in Louvre Museum"? opened its doors at the Azerbaijan Carpet Museum.
For the first time in the country's cultural history, three rare exhibits from the world-known Louvre Museum’s permanent exhibition were presented in Baku.
The project contributed to the State Program for the Preservation and Development of Carpet Art in Azerbaijan for 2018–2022.
The Museum continues to actively cooperate with foreign experts in various fields.