13 December 2019 [14:57] - TODAY.AZ
An event has been held in Ca 'Foscari University to celebrate the 650th anniversary of great Azerbaijani poet and thinker Imadaddin Nasimi.
Prior to the event, a meeting was held between the President of the International Turkic Culture and Heritage Foundation Gunay Efendiyeva and rector of Ca 'Foscari University Michele Bugliesi, Azertag reported.
The sides discussed opportunities for cooperation between the fund and the university.
Speaking about the activities of the organization, Gunay Efendiyeva noted the Turkic World Centers established at universities within the fund's project and the possibility of cooperation with Ca 'Foscari University in this regard.
Azerbaijani Ambassador to Italy Mammad Ahmadzade, Deputy Head of International Development Assistance Agency at the Azerbaijan Ministry of Foreign Affairs Aliya Agazade, head of Azerbaijani Studies at Ca 'Foscari University Carlo Frappi and famous Italian Turkologist Giampiero Bellingeri emphasized the poet's rich literary heritage. They stressed his major role in the Azerbaijani literature.
Next, a documentary "Eternal Sunshine" was screened as part of the event. The film reflects the life and creativity of the genius poet.
The evening ended was followed by the presentation of Nasimi's poems. The poems were presented by People's Artist  Mehriban Zaki and Giampiero Bellingeri.