30 September 2019 [16:43] - TODAY.AZ
First ever Folk Art Baku International Festival of Traditional Crafts has opened its doors to Baku residents and the city's guests.
More than 50 artists from 35 countries of the Islamic world are taking part in the festival which promotes the revival of a rich and diverse Islamic culture, preserving its traditions, Trend reported.
Miniatures, jewelry, fur products, paintings, carpets, national costumes, batik art, metalworking, woodworking, stucco molding, handmade paper are presented to the art lovers as part of the project organized within the 2nd Nasimi Festival of Poetry, Art and Spirituality.
Board Chairman of the Icherisheher State Historical and Architectural Reserve Asgar Alakbarov, the Chairman of the Caucasus Muslims Office Sheikhulislam Allahshukur Pashazade, the Minister of Culture of Azerbaijan Abulfas Garayev, the IRCICA Director General Halit Eren attended the event.
With the organizational support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Culture, the second Nasimi Festival of Poetry, Art and Spirituality is held in Azerbaijan from September 28 to October 1.
The festival is aimed at exploring and promoting the creativity of brilliant Azerbaijani poet and thinker Imadaddin Nasimi (1369-1417), as well as exploring his thoughts and ideas in modern life.
The festival was held for the first time in 2018. The current festival has coincided with the 650th anniversary of Nasimi. President Ilham Aliyev has declared 2019 as a Year of Nasimi in the country.
At the festival, the material and cultural heritage of Islam is presented not only in the artistic format, but also in the scientific field.
For this, the first Baku International Congress "Prospects for the Development of Arts and Crafts of the Islamic World" will be held with the participation of public and government figures, representatives of NGOs, scientists, craftsmen and experts on 14 different topics, including textiles, carpet weaving, kalaghai, jewelry, carving art, etc.
The project aims to attract the attention of the participating countries to the Azerbaijan's art history, to promote the cultural and spiritual heritage of the Azerbaijani people.
About 30 events will be held as part of the festival in Baku, as well as in Shamakhi, where the poet was born. Numerous projects, exhibitions, presentations await the guests of the festival.