27 September 2019 [13:38] - TODAY.AZ
Swedish artist Simon Arns has presented his colorful art works in Baku. His solo exhibition opened at Art Tower Gallery, bringing together public and art figures.
The exhibition showcases fascinating portraits, still lifes, landscapes of the young painter, whose work is characterized by bright rich colors, Trend Life reported.
Through his art, Simon Arns strived to create a bridge between Sweden and Azerbaijan, Stockholm and Baku. His wonderful art works were highly appreciated by the viewers.
Meanwhile, the exhibition coincided with the 39th anniversary of Dadash Mammadov, the head of  Arts Council Azerbaijan (NGO) and Art Tower Gallery director.
Workshops are also planned to be held on September 28-29. Azerbaijani and Swedish artists will take part in the workshops.
The exhibition is co-organized by Arts Council Azerbaijan, the Embassy of Sweden in Azerbaijan, and the Icherisheher State Historical and Architectural Reserve.