02 November 2018 [17:00] - TODAY.AZ
The 8th edition of Azerbaijan Fashion Week solemnly opened with marvelous fashion show on November 1.
The official slogan of the eighth AFW season - Art meets fashion - reflects the choice of the main site for shows, Trend Life reported.
The organizers of Azerbaijan Fashion Week in collaboration with the Museum Center decided to synthesize fashion in the space of art.
The Museum Center was chosen as the venue for the Fashion Week as there are the works of various artists in different styles and trends. Within the 8th season of Azerbaijan Fashion Week, a special exposition of artworks reflecting fashion and style elements was presented to visitors of the Museum Center. In addition, the Museum Center has prepared a large exhibition of author dolls.
The main visuals of the 8th Azerbaijan Fashion Week are the works of Honored Artist of Azerbaijan, Associate Professor of the State Academy of Arts, Ph.D. in Art History and Honorary Academician of the Imperial Academy of Russia Rashad Mehdiyev.
A woman - her appearance, role in society and in the process of creative creation as a source of inspiration, occupies one of the central places in the work of this talented modern artist, who will be one of the honored guests of the upcoming Fashion Week.
The first day of the fashion week was marked with such brand as Kaftan, Ç?km?çi Baku, Meeamee (Azerbaijan) and SK collection (Tajikistan).
Designers from Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Georgia and Tajikistan present their latest collections of the Spring-Summer 2019 season to the guests.
Before the start of the defile, designers told Trend Life about their collections, as well as about the main fashion trends of the season.
Famous fashion designer Khurshed Sattorov from Tajikistan, representing the SK collection brand at Azerbaijan Fashion Week, brought a collection called "Autumn Evening".
"The collection includes 15 handmade outfits, using suzane and gulduzi embroidery. My collection is an ethno-style in a modern interpretation", said designer.
Notably, it's the first visit of designer to Baku. The designer was very inspired by Azerbaijan's capital.
According to the artist-designer there are interesting designers in Azerbaijan who create great designs.
"I think it would be great if they took part in the Fashion Week in Tajikistan and presented their work there," she said.
Designer Medina Zalova, representing the fashion brand Meeamee and participating for the second time at Azerbaijan Fashion Week, noted that her collection includes 28 outfits.
"This collection is designed  for self-confident girls. Since my favorite color is black, I use a lot of dark shades in the collection. I like the emotions and experiences that I have when the models go to the catwalk and demonstrate my outfits," said Zalova.
Nurlan Hasanov, the founder of Ç?km?çi Baku brand said that during the defile he presented six models of shoes for women and eight models for men.
"Last year, we also participated in Azerbaijan Fashion Week, but did not demonstrate the collection in the main show, we presented it at the stand in Showroom. Today we come up with new models of leather shoes. If earlier Ç?km?çi Baku brand created shoes only for men, since July it also began to create models for women," said Nurlan Hasanov.
The first day of the 8th season of Azerbaijan Fashion Week opened with a show of the collection of the Kaftan brand by designer Arzu Mammadova. The collection includes elegant evening dresses, embroidered with beads and crystals.
Brand Ç?km?çi Baku presented both female and male models of shoes. An interesting moment of the defile was that the shoes were demonstrated by famous personalities, among whom was the Azerbaijani singer, the winner of Eurovision 2011, Eldar Gasimov.
The collection of Meeamee brand presents  the unique styles of laconic outfits with fur inlays and discreet color shades.
The first day of Fashion Week ended with a show of SK collection brand. Fashion designer Khurshed Sattorov from Tajikistan showcased  handmade fashion collection. Bright fabrics, amazing patterns, modern cut and handmade embroidery made the collection unique.
Collections of all designers - participants of the first day of the Fashion Week were greeted by stormy applause from the guests of the evening.
The 8th edition of Azerbaijan Fashion Week will last until November 3.
Besides fashion shows, AFW showrooms will be available for the guests.