Book on Ali bey Huseynzade presented
17 March 2012 [11:16] - TODAY.AZ
A presentation ceremony of Istanbul publication of book entitled “Ali bey Huseynzade Turan” has been held at the Writers Union of Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijan`s MP Ganira Pashayeva and turkologist Azer Turan are the authors of the book, published by the Istanbul Turkish Hearths (Türk Ocaklar?) in the Turkish language.
Addressing the event, Secretary of Writers Union Arif Emrahoglu provided information about the book printed on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of Turkish Hearths.
Chairman of Writers Union Anar highlighted the presentation of the book in Writers Union of Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijan`s MP Ganira Pashayeva spoke of her meeting with Ali bey Huseynzade Turan`s daughter Feyzavar Alpsar. Chairman of Istanbul Turkish Hearths Cezmi Bayram, head of the World Young Turkish Writers Union, turkologist Azer Turan also made remarks at the event.
Following the event, Chairman of Writers Union Anar presented the award established by World Young Turkish Writers Union to Cezmi Bayram. Cezmi Bayram was honoured with the award for his efficient leadership of the Istanbul Turkish Hearths, selfless service and contribution to Turkish world as well as Azerbaijan.