Founded on the Nakhchivan Agreement signed on October 3, 2009, the Turkic Council stands as an international intergovernmental organization dedicated to fostering comprehensive cooperation among Turkic-speaking countries. Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, and Turkey serve as its founding members, championing mutual interests and solidarity within the Turkic world.
High-level UN Security Council meeting chaired by Ilham Aliyev was held
Azerbaijan's presidency of the UN Security Council
It's worth noting that Azerbaijan assumed the presidency of the UN Security Council in May 2012 and October 2013. Over these two periods, the Security Council convened 30 plenary and individual meetings, alongside 29 closed sessions. Notably, it adopted 7 resolutions, 3 chairman's statements, and issued 13 press statements.
During its tenure as a non-permanent member of the Security Council, Azerbaijan convened a high-level meeting on October 28, 2013, focusing on expanding cooperation between the UN and the Organization of Islamic Cooperation. Additionally, Azerbaijan proposed furthering relations between the UN and the Cooperation Council of Turkic-Speaking States.
In September 2017, during the 72nd session of the UN General Assembly in New York, President Ilham Aliyev addressed the assembly, providing detailed insights into Armenia's aggressive policies and their ramifications. President Aliyev underscored the importance of international decisions and resolutions in resolving the conflict, emphasizing the significance of the four UN Council resolutions. He highlighted the lack of international pressure on the aggressor as a key impediment to the conflict's resolution and elaborated on Azerbaijan's achievements over the past 25 years, including its international economic endeavors.
Under Azerbaijan's presidency, the UN Security Council organized a visit to Africa from October 3 to 9. On October 8, in Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, Equatorial Guinea and Azerbaijan co-chaired the 7th annual joint meeting of the Peace and Security Council of the African Union and the UN Security Council. Discussions centered on various regional issues, including the situation in the Great Lakes region, Sudan-South Sudan relations, Somalia, the Central African Republic, and the Sahel region, culminating in the adoption of a joint communiqué.
On October 30, the Council adopted a report reflecting its activities over the past year, encompassing meetings, discussions, and decisions undertaken during Azerbaijan's presidency.
As chair of the UN Security Council, Azerbaijan demonstrated unwavering commitment to international peace and security, making substantial contributions to the advancement of international law and justice. Azerbaijan fostered close cooperation with other Security Council members, the UN Secretariat, international institutions, non-governmental organizations, and the media, solidifying its reputation as a reliable and resolute partner in global affairs.
In recent years, Baku, the vibrant capital of Azerbaijan, has emerged as a dynamic hub for hosting a wide array of prestigious international events. From thrilling Formula 1 races to the cultural spectacle of the Eurovision Song Contest and the European and Islamic Solidarity Games, Baku has played host to a diverse range of gatherings that showcase its rich cultural heritage, organizational prowess, and commitment to fostering global dialogue and cooperation.
Formula 1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix
One of the crown jewels in Baku's event calendar is the Formula 1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix. Since its inception in 2016, this high-octane race has attracted racing enthusiasts from around the globe to witness the adrenaline-fueled spectacle on the streets of Baku. With its challenging circuit and stunning backdrop of Baku's modern skyline juxtaposed with historic landmarks, the Grand Prix has become a must-attend event for motorsport aficionados.
Eurovision Song Contest
Another highlight of Baku's cultural landscape is the Eurovision Song Contest. In 2012, Baku captivated audiences worldwide as it played host to this iconic music competition. The Eurovision Song Contest not only showcased Azerbaijan's vibrant music scene but also provided a platform for artists from across Europe to come together in celebration of diversity and creativity.
European and Islamic Solidarity Games
Baku further solidified its reputation as a global sporting destination by hosting the 1st European Games in 2015 and the 4th Islamic Solidarity Games in 2017. These multi-sport events brought together athletes from Europe and the Islamic world, fostering camaraderie and mutual respect through the spirit of sportsmanship. Baku's state-of-the-art sporting facilities and warm hospitality left a lasting impression on participants and spectators alike.
Baku International Forums
In addition to its sporting and cultural events, Baku has become a nexus for intellectual exchange and diplomatic dialogue through its hosting of international forums. The 6th Baku International Humanitarian Forum, The 6th edition of the World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue, Global Baku Forum, and Global Media Forum have provided platforms for thought leaders, policymakers, and media professionals to engage in constructive discussions on pressing global issues. These forums have underscored Baku's role as a bridge between East and West, facilitating cross-cultural understanding and cooperation.
Throughout its history, Azerbaijan has served as a melting pot of cultures, a testament to its strategic position bridging East and West. Our rich multicultural heritage, shaped by centuries of diverse influences, has fostered enduring values of tolerance, mutual respect, and partnership within Azerbaijani society.
The most recent of these events was the VI World Intercultural Dialogue Forum, themed “Dialogue for Peace and Global Security,” held in Baku in May of this year. This significant event, part of the Baku Process, aimed to promote intercultural dialogue on a global scale.
The forum provided a platform for individuals from diverse ethnic, cultural, religious, and linguistic backgrounds to engage in open and respectful discussions, fostering mutual understanding. Launched by President Ilham Aliyev in 2008 and supported by leading international organizations, the Baku Process has convened over 10,000 participants from 180 countries in more than 250 events, sparking new intercultural initiatives in the region.
With goals centered on promoting peace, enhancing global security, and fostering cooperation, the forum sought to formulate policies, documents, and agreements capable of influencing world governments on pressing issues.
Now, as the spotlight turns to COP29, Azerbaijan is poised to set new benchmarks in event organization. The city of Baku is gearing up to host not only COP29 but also the 19th Meeting of the Parties to the Kyoto Protocol and the 6th Session of the Meeting of the Parties to the Paris Agreement, promising two weeks of vibrant global dialogue and collaboration. Anticipating approximately 70-80 thousand foreign guests, Baku is ready to pulsate with the energy of the world.
Azerbaijan is ready to support Ukraine's meaningful participation in the 29th Session of the Conference of the Parties in Baku – Aze.Media
As Baku prepares to host the 29th session of the Conference of the Parties to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change (COP29) alongside other significant international gatherings, the city's reputation as a premier destination for hosting world-class events continues to grow. With its blend of modern infrastructure, cultural richness, and unwavering hospitality, Baku stands ready to welcome the world once again, affirming its status as a global beacon of progress and unity.
This monumental event is not just a testament to Azerbaijan's organizational acumen but also a significant boost to its international standing. It reaffirms Azerbaijan's commitment to universal human values and its integral role in the global community, showcasing the nation's unwavering dedication to advancing the collective well-being of humanity. As the world converges in Baku, Azerbaijan's star shines brighter on the international stage, illuminating its status as a beacon of progress and unity in an interconnected world.