Azerigas to cease gas supply to consumers in debt
24 February 2006 [16:48] - TODAY.AZ
In 2005 Azerigas joint-stock company spent around 100 bn manats on major construction and repair work and constructed 180km-long gas pipelines, Alikhan Malikov, the head of the Azerigas, stated to a news conference on February 24.
As Trend reports, last year 85 villages in 25 regions were provided with gas supply and the number of subscribers comprised 43,000.
In 2005 the company remitted 120 bn manats to the public budget, 19 bn manats - to the State Social Security Fund, 68 bn – salary fund of the organization, 100 bn manats – project of gas supply of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic and 18 bn manats – repayment of credits.
Melikov said collection of charges for gas supply to community fell considerably. In 2004 it made up 73.7%, whereas in 2005 it fell to 48.9%. A problem with payment for gas supply was observed only among people.
The rest consumers, including industrial, commercial and budgetary organizations, paid by 100%. Azerigas plans to cease gas supply to community subscribers in debt. Besides, Melikov said that the JSC intends to appeal to the parliament with a proposal to adopt a law on criminal responsibility for illegal interference into the operation of gas metering devices. The system was largely applied in many countries.