Two Azerbaijani-Russian agreements are signed
22 February 2006 [12:25] - TODAY.AZ
Session of the Azerbaijani-Russian economic commission, taken place, on February 21, in Baku, resulted in signing of two documents.
In particular, Azerbaijan Minister of Culture and Tourism Abulfas Garayev and Head of Russian Federal Agency for Culture and Cinema Mikhail Shvydkoy signed an agreement on perspectives of cooperation and cultural ties' expanding.
Also, protocol of 10th sitting of Azerbaijan-Russian commission for economic cooperation was signed by Azerbaijan First Deputy Prime Minister Abbas Abbasov and Russian Minister of Industry and Energy Viktor Khristenko.
According to Abbas Abbasov, legal base between both countries contains more then 100 agreements, and 30 of them are from sphere of trade/commercial and economic and scientific-technical relations. "Now, more than 10 documents are being considered," said he.
During visit of Russian President Vladimir Putin in Baku, two more agreements are planned to be signed on trade/commercial and economic relations and scientific and technical cooperation with Stavropol and Sverdlovsk regions, informs Trend.