PU introduces nanotechnology in "Gum adasi", "Surakhani" and "Absheron" OGPUs
21 February 2006 [09:48] - TODAY.AZ
The Azneft Production Union (PU) has started introduction of the nanotechnology in development wells due to the Conception of scientific-research works in oil industry for 2006-2010.
As APA informs according to SOCAR, implementation of this work was charged to the councilor of the first Vice-President of the State Oil Company Eldar Shahbazov.
The nanotechnology will be applied first in development wells situated in the territories of the "Gum adasi", "Surakhani" and "Absheron" Oil-and-Gas Production Units (OGPU).
It should be noted that the nanotechnology has already been used in the well #1701 in "Gum adasi" OGPU since December, 2005. Prior to application of the new technology, 55 tons of liquid was produced from that well and 8 tons of it was oil. Inspections were conducted for 55 days after introduction of the technology and as a result of application of the technology, additional 30 tons of oil was extracted during 15 days.
Now it's planned to apply the nanotechnology in the well #1714 at the territory of OGPU. This technology was applied in the development well #1947 at the territory of “Surakhani” OGPU, then the oil production increased by 2-2.5 times.