International Finance Corporation and Baku Stock Exchange held joint symposium on perspectives of corporate management
14 January 2006 [03:10] - TODAY.AZ
The International Finance Corporation (IFC) and Baku Stock Exchange (BSE) held a symposium on “Corporate Management: Existing situation, problems and perspectives” dedicated to the Competition for Nationwide Scientific Articles.
APA informs, the manager of the Azerbaijan Corporate Management Project of IFC Charles Canfield said in the event that the competition had been organized for the purpose of stimulating Azeri students, scientists and researchers to conduct researches and write articles in the field of corporate management.
The competition was announced on June, 2005 and reception of articles has been stopped since September 30, 2005. The BSE president Anar Akhundov who was present in the event spoke about the essence of corporate management and stressed that this issue has great significance for the finance institutions of Azerbaijan in the existing situation.
It should be noted that the Azerbaijan Corporate Management Project is carried out by IFC with the financial support from SECO. The goal of the project is to apply corporate management in joint-stock companies and banks of Azerbaijan and then to simplify the way of this structures to the international capital market.