Ali Abbasov: “Hearing with FimBank to complete in Azerbaijan’s favor”
12 January 2006 [09:10] - TODAY.AZ
“The hearing with FimBank will complete in the Azerbaijan’s favor.”
Ali Abbasov, the Communications and Information Technologies Minister, told Trend quoting a group of lawyers defending Azerbaijan on this case.
On 4 January Azerbaijan presented the next documents on the case of the Maltese Fimbank to the Rotterdam court. Firmbank filed a suit against Azerbaijani government on non-payment of the loan allegedly granted by the bank under the guarantee of the Azerbaijani Communications and Information Technologies Ministry and its enterprise Pochtbank.
According to Abbasov, FimBank is currently prepares reply documents. “The final sentence on the case may be made during 2 or 3 months,” the Minister stressed.
The loan allocated by FimBank on the base of faked-up documents to non-existing enterprise of the Communications Ministry Aztel comprises $3,035,000, existing Baktell - $1,560,000.
The Minister also noted that Azerbaijan would demand apologizes from FimBank for the moral damage caused to the government.