Presentation of project “Corruption in Azerbaijan. How to fight it? ” took place in Baku
03 August 2005 [08:41] - TODAY.AZ
Presentation of the project “Corruption in Azerbaijan. How to fight it?”, being implemented by the “Constitution” Research Foundation under the support of the Eurasia Foundation and the Open Society Institute took place on 2 August in Baku.
The project intends holding of 16 radio-debates, during which the country’s citizen will be able to apply with their questions to the authorities representatives, as well as share the information on the corruption facts, Trend reports.
The first four programs at the Antenn radio station have already been broadcast. It should be noted, the right for the project implementation have been entitled to the “Constitution” Research Foundation on the results of the tender, announced by the World Bank.
On the results of the radio debates all citizens’ proposals will be sorted out and classified and sent to the state bodies of Azerbaijan for further scrutiny.
Speaking at the presentation, member of the corruption fighting commission under the administration board of the state service of Azerbaijan Ali Huseynov noted the importance of implementation of such projects, as the tool of the public support in carrying out the state policy of the corruption fighting.