Ilham Aliyev visited northern region
26 July 2005 [08:46] - TODAY.AZ
The president Ilham Aliyev visited Guba region yesterday.
The head of the state came to the Heydar Aliyev Park at first and participated in the opening ceremony of the monument to the late president Heydar Aliyev here.
Then the president visited the Heydar Aliyev museum created in the park and acquainted with the exhibits here. The representatives of the public of the region met with Ilham Aliyev and informed him about their problems.
The president making a speech before the representatives of the public said that the economic reforms carried out in the country improve the social prosperity of the citizens and this policy will be successfully continued.
The president stressing his satisfaction on constructive-renovating works conducted in Guba noted that the problems were not completely solved yet and stated that special programs are realized for more improving the living conditions of the people. Then the president Ilham Aliyev acquainted with activity of the “Ancient Guba” private carpet-making enterprise working in Guba.
The head of the enterprise Humay Mammadova made a present to the spouse of the president, president of the Heydar Aliyev Fund, goodwill ambassador of UNESCO Mehriban Aliyeva a carpet on which her and her son Heydar’s images were reflected.
Then, Humay Mammadov informed the president about activity of the enterprise guided by her. According to her words, 780 persons work in the enterprise where 70 square meters of carpet is weaved averagely every month. Humay Mamamdova informed that $ 150.000 of credit was obtained for expanding activity of the enterprise last year and noted that one more carpet workshop was opened attached to the enterprise on the account of the obtained credit. We should note that $ 80.000 of this credit was allocated by the Aid to Entrepreneurship National Fund.
The president Ilham Aliyev after being acquainted with activity of the carpet-making enterprise participated in the opening ceremony of the newly constructed building of the territorial taxes office # 3 of the Taxes Ministry situated in Guba city.
The head of the economic analysis and registration organization office of the Taxes Ministry Rafig Amirov gave detailed information to the president about activity of the office and modern technologic equipment installed in the administrative building which was newly put into operation. According to his words, a new automated system will be applied in the Taxes Ministry since the next year and so, paper format will not be used any more in all offices of the ministry after this. Passing the registration system into the full electron form will allow the Taxes Ministry to save $ 300.000 yearly. Rafig Amirov said that tax declarations will be applied in the electron variant since the next year and the tax payers will be able to fully control their payments. The president Ilham Aliyev valued positively application of the new electron version in the taxes system and called this a part of the “Electron government” program.
The president acquainted with the web-page of the Taxes Ministry and then walked in the rooms of the building newly put into operation and interested with the process of work. Then the president visited Girmizi settlement (“Krasnaya slodoba”) where the mountainous Jewish of Guba region compactly live and interested with the living conditions of the people here. The member of the community welcoming the president Yevda Abramov expressed gratitude to Ilham Aliyev on behalf on the mountainous Jewish for his visiting this settlement. He stressed that except Mashtagha settlement, Girmizi settlement is the only settlement which the president visits twice a year.
The representative of the mountainous Jewish community informed that they support the foreign and internal policies of the president and congratulated Ilham Aliyev on the occasion of being elected the chairman of this organization in the congress of the Yeni Azerbaijan Party held on March 26. Yevda Abramov said that the president won confidence of 200.000 mountainous Jewish by speaking nicely about the mountainous Jewish when making a speech in the Columbia University last year and informed that they will take active part in the upcoming parliamentary elections and will do their best for the elections to be held in a free, fair and transparent manner. He said that the candidacy of the president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, goodwill ambassador of UNESCO Mehriban Aliyeva, was put forward to the parliament on behalf of the mountainous Jewish and noted that appropriate appeal was made to the Central Election Commission. Ilham Aliyev expressing his gratitude to the representatives of the community for these kind words said that he had visited Guba last year and considers a duty for himself to visit his brothers during his this visit. “There are no national, religious, and racial distinctions in Azerbaijan and we inherited this policy from Heydar Aliyev. Azerbaijan can become a model for many countries of the world for the level of national, religious, racial endurance”.
The president Ilham Aliyev expressed his satisfaction on constructive works realized in Guba and stressed that the living conditions of the people also improved. The president informed that the poverty level reduced from 49 % to 40 % during the last year and said that works are realized for more reducing this number.
Ilham Aliyev stressed that 250.000 new workplaces were opened in Azerbaijan also said that income of the state budget increased and the indicators of the economic development reached the level of 1990 in Azerbaijan. The president informed that 15 years are required in order to return the economy of Azerbaijan to the level of 1990 again and stressed that the unstable policy of the forces which seized the power at the beginning of 90’s played a great role in decay of the economy.
Ilham Aliyev stressed that the budget of the country reached $ 2 milliard 200 million and said that this number will exceed $ 3 milliard next year. Ilham Aliyev informed that the military expenses were increased said that “let Armenians know that we are strong and our power is increasing uninterruptedly, we increased the military expenses this year, and if there is a need, the military expenses will be more increased”.
The president Ilham Aliyev will participate in the opening ceremony of the European selective stage of the world volleyball Grand Prix competitions in the Guba Olympia Complex today. The president is intended to visit Gusar and Khachmaz regions tomorrow. The visit of Ilham Aliyev to the northern region will finish on July 27.