Ilham Aliyev received International Monetary Fund Deputy Managing Director
24 July 2005 [08:28] - TODAY.AZ
President Ilham Aliyev today received the delegation led by Deputy Managing Director of International Monetary Fund (IMF) Agustin Carstens.
APA was informed from the President’s Press Service. I.Aliyev expressed his satisfaction on the level of cooperation of our country with the IMF, thanked to the Fund for its assistance. Stating that, the cooperation between Azerbaijan and IMF has stepped to the new stage, I.Aliyev stressed the importance of preserving macroeconomic stability in the period when the revenues of our country are increasing. Talking about the consultation held yesterday on the results of socio-economic development of our republic in the first half of 2005 and future duties, the head of state said of the matter of preventing inflation to have been discussed, too.
The President stated that great growth is expected in Azerbaijan in the next year and emphasized the importance of expanding the consultations with the international financial organizations, as well as the IMF. The head of state expressed his confidence that, the cooperation of Azerbaijan with IMF will further go on.
A.Carstens noted that, Azerbaijan achieved great improvement in the field of economic development during the past years. He expressed his satisfaction on the measures implemented by Azerbaijan in the direction of reducing poverty, opening new jobs: “We observe great dynamic growth in Baku. Our cooperation is developing successfully. We have reviewed the execution of the program of cooperation of Azerbaijan with the IMF for the last year. We welcome the economic development in Azerbaijan”.
The visitor said that the issues concerning the increase of the revenues, increase of the financial allocations are solved successfully.