Germany assists Azerbaijan in its admission to World Trade Organization
22 July 2005 [08:32] - TODAY.AZ
German expert on World Trade Organization Rudiger Ohst has been making recommendations to Azerbaijan government on all issues concerning admission of our country to the WTO since 18 July.
APA was informed from the Embassy of Federal Republic of Germany in Baku; R.Ohst is the associate of Federal Ministry of Germany on defense of consumers, food and agriculture. He made recommendations to Ukraine on admission to the WTO before.
The expert will hold consultations with the associates of Foreign Ministry, Economic Development and Agriculture Ministries, as well State Customs Committee and will hold seminar for them on Friday. R.Ohst’s activity in Azerbaijan is coordinated by the Secretariat of Ministry of Economic Development on admission to the WTO and supported by Society of German Technical Cooperation.
It must be noted that, the last sitting of the international working group functioning on Azerbaijan’s admission to the WTO was held in Geneva on 30 June headed by German ambassador in resignation Levalter. Azerbaijani delegation was led by Deputy Foreign Minister Mahmud Mammedguliyev.
R.Ohst said that, Azerbaijan is on the right way for admission to the WTO:”The foundation has been established and this should be continued”.