Local company targets international standardization of petroleum machinery
07 July 2005 [08:01] - TODAY.AZ
The state-run petroleum machinery company Azneftkimyamas has launched a project on the receipt of international standards for some products manufactured at four divisions of the company.
The project, funded in the framework of the Technical Assistance to the Commonwealth of Independent States (TACIS), aims to introduce international accepted standards at the Baki Fahlasi engineering plant, as well as Sabunchu design bureau, Balakhany and Sabayil machine works, which have already obtained corresponding ISO certificates/API monograms on the manufacturing of relevant petroleum machinery.
The beneficiary plants will acquire test equipment and arrange standardization training in accordance with the requirements of the American Petroleum Institute (API).
The 18-month project requires 500,000 euros to get realized.
So far nine divisions of Azneftkimyamas have received ISO 9001 certificates.
In July, the company’s training center is expected to obtain ISO 9001-2000 certificate. This will mean that the company will be secured by an international certificate encompassing the advanced world experience in the field of company management, including requirements for industrial engineering.
The certificate also applies to the following fields of activity: research, designing, delivery, introduction and maintenance of information systems, as well as offering of corresponding consulting services.