Azerbaijan and Italy to sign a trade & commerce cooperation deal
06 July 2005 [09:35] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan’s Chamber of Commerce and Industry will sign a memorandum of cooperation with the Union of Italian Chambers of Commerce & Industry and Agriculture (UICCIA).
Following the announcement, vice president of Azerbaijan’s Chamber of Commerce and Industry, Mehman Ahmadov told Trend that the document would be inked during an upcoming visit to Azerbaijan by UICCIA vice president Augusto Stranessi.
In the framework of the visit, there will be arranged a roundtable with participation of Azeri businessmen, who will be presented the UICCIA.
The purpose of Mr. Stranessi’s visit is to hold meetings with heads of state and social structures dealing with economic issues, and discuss prospects for bilateral trade & commerce cooperation. Ahmadov added that the agenda of the visit also includes meetings with officials at Azerbaijan’s Ministries of Foreign Affairs, Economic Development, Agriculture, and the leadership of the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs of Azerbaijan.