GDP growth this year in Azerbaijan to make not lower 18%
01 July 2005 [09:54] - TODAY.AZ
The Ministry of Economic Development (MED) plans in 2005 the GDP at the level not lower 18%, deputy Minister MED, Mikail Djabbarov stated on 29 June, Trend reports.
According to him, in 2006 the GDP growth will be over 20%. "For the next year we plan the 22-24%-growth of the GDP, and in 2007 it will reach 30%", - Jabbarov noted.
It may be possible, according to him, to realize these plans on the account of commissioning the main export pipeline Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan named after Heydar Aliyev, as well as establishing and developing a friendly business environment.
Earlier, the National Bank of Azerbaijan announced forecasts, under which the growth of this index on the results of 2005 is expected at the level of 20%, in 2006 – 38%. During 2005-2009, a double GDP growth is planned, till 2024 ???? – six times more. And in 2024, the GDP index, a total volume of which will make 300 trillion, will reach $6000 per capita.
In 2004 Azerbaijan for the first time stepped over the $1000- th GDP index per capita, which was $1041 on the results of the previous year.