Azerbaijan-France Business forum launched
23 June 2005 [08:28] - TODAY.AZ
Yesterday in “Hyatt Regency” hotel business forum launched organized by Economic Development Ministry, Foreign Development Agencies of Companies of France (UBIFRANCE) and economic department of this country‘s embassy to Baku.
More than 100 businessmen, about 30 representatives of the companies of France participated in the forum. Making a speech in the opening of the forum Farhad Aliyev stated the great history of Azerbaijan-France relations.He noted that at present more than 30 France companies operate; they are not only in the oil field but also in the field of processing production and packing in economy as well as machinery, transport and in other fields.
The minister stated that these companies have invested to Azerbaijan more than 400 million dollars. Speaking about the economic indicators the minister said the foreign trade operations was implemented 42,4% with countries of European Union, 25,5 % with CIS countries. F.Aliyev said that 18% economic  increase is expected  this year, and for involving the foreign investments and amount of investment per person Azerbaijan is in the first places.: “Besides, among the CIS countries Azerbaijan in a country which has lesser debt, and it is considered reliable partner for returning the credits in time.”
Chairman of France-Azerbaijan Friendship Group of France Senate senator Ambruaz Dupond stated the increase of trade turnover between France-Azerbaijan to be 200 mln. dollars and the senator approved of  poverty reduction 10% at the result of it. He also stated that the companies of France want to invest to different fields of Azerbaijan. The senator stated that owners from Georgia and Turkey have joined the forum.
Yesterday within the forum in another hall exhibition of companies related to economy and food industry of France was opened. In the exhibitions individual talks between Azerbaijan and France owners was held. After the dinner conference was held on “Agrarian sector and food industry” subject.
Today the business-forum will continue. On June 24 in the Ministry of transport round table will be held. On that day owners of France will pay a visit to Lenkeran, will get acquainted with enterprises of the region and hold talks with local owners.